WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

knockoff holes

Spanish translation: agujeros ciegos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knockoff holes
Spanish translation:agujeros ciegos
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

15:36 Apr 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: knockoff holes
Handling the Knockoff Holes

Before installing the cabinets side by side, knock off the iron blocks from the knockoff holes in the side covers for routing cables between cabinets.
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
agujeros ciegos
Explanation:
También se usa la denominación 'knockout'.
'Desprenda los bloques de los agujeros ciegos...'
A las piezas que se desprenden se las llama también 'discos removibles' o 'prepunzonados'.
Ref.: diccionario de Collazo + experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por su ayuda pero esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta a mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agujeros ciegos
Raúl Waldman
4 +1entrada preestampada
Marianne von Foerster
4agujeros/hoyos de eliminación o derribo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujeros/hoyos de eliminación o derribo


Explanation:
RAE:

KNOCK-OFF
derribo.

1. m. Demolición de construcciones.
2. m. Conjunto de materiales que se sacan de la demolición.
3. m. Lugar donde se derriba.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada preestampada


Explanation:
Podrían ser knockout holes? Entonces serían entradas o aberturas preestampadas

Example sentence(s):
  • Rosca de fijación M 6 y superficie de adhesión en la base, 1 tornillo para la tapa, 7 entradas preestampadas de 21 mm (M20) con 4 conos tipo EDVS 20 para cables Ø 7,5-14 mm

    Reference: http://obo.es/Download/CAP1_VBS_2002.pdf
Marianne von Foerster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Eso parece.
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agujeros ciegos


Explanation:
También se usa la denominación 'knockout'.
'Desprenda los bloques de los agujeros ciegos...'
A las piezas que se desprenden se las llama también 'discos removibles' o 'prepunzonados'.
Ref.: diccionario de Collazo + experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por su ayuda pero esta es la respuesta que más se ajusta a mi contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Zanne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search