Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

next pevious demand

Spanish translation: demanda/petición inmediatamente anterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next pevious demand
Spanish translation:demanda/petición inmediatamente anterior
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:35 Apr 19, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Schedules for transportation operation
English term or phrase: next pevious demand
parece contradictoria la colocación de las palabras "next" y "previous" en esa frase. ¿Qué opináis colegas?

"Each demand is performed using the state resulting from step (c) for the *** next previous demand ***".

Thank you very much.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
demanda/petición inmediatamente anterior
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Marina :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demanda/petición inmediatamente anterior
Marina Soldati
4la siguiente demanda previa o la siguiente demanda anterior...
Rody Correa Avila
4Próxima demanda con precedente.
UrieTranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanda/petición inmediatamente anterior


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Marina :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Terzaghi: demanda inmediata anterior
1 min
  -> Permíteme que discrepe, si pones "inmediata anterior" inmediata modifica a demanda, para modificar un adjetivo se necesita un adverbio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Próxima demanda con precedente.


Explanation:
Creo entender que es un tipo de demanda que ya se ha hecho.
Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-19 20:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considera demanda que prosigue, es otra opcion.

UrieTranslation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la siguiente demanda previa o la siguiente demanda anterior...


Explanation:
si bien suena contradictorio, es claro en inglés. En contexto yo diría:



Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search