automated script

Spanish translation: script automatizado / automático

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automated script
Spanish translation:script automatizado / automático
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

12:05 Nov 14, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: automated script
"Prohibited activity includes, but is not limited to:

• using automated scripts to collect information from"


Thank you!
María Fernández-Palacios
Switzerland
script automatizado / automático
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-14 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Script

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-14 12:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término en inglés está bastante extendido en español.
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4script automatizado / automático
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
4secuencias de comandos/información en código máquina
Laura Serván


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
script automatizado / automático


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-14 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Script

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-14 12:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término en inglés está bastante extendido en español.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencio Alonso: a eso le llamo velocidad de respuesta
2 mins
  -> XD Gracias!

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ulisses!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Nico Trivelli: Exacto.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuencias de comandos/información en código máquina


Explanation:
Aunque se usa "script" en inglés, si quieres traducirlo al español la opción de la "secuencia de comandos" es la que suele usar Microsoft y la de "información en código máquina" es la más clásica, incluida en el diccionario de informática de Emilio-Germán Muñiz o en el Politécnico de Federico Beigbeder Atienza. También es la utilizada en la página 88 del documento del enlace.
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/idabc/servlets/Doc538a.pdf?id=17253
Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search