sites

Spanish translation: sedes/plantas/ubicaciones/centros

12:03 Aug 14, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / game app
English term or phrase: sites
No sé a qué se refiere "sites" en este contexto:

Read more about the new safety awards, which will cover results from 1 May 2019 to 30 April 2020.
CAPTION:
Zero Loss-Time Accident Certificates will be presented to 195 sites for their 2018/19 results.
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:sedes/plantas/ubicaciones/centros
Explanation:
Son centros donde hubo cero incidentes.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sedes/plantas/ubicaciones/centros
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4equipos
Enrique Soria
3sitios web - cibersitios
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipos


Explanation:
se refiere al personal que trabaja en varios sitios para lograr esta meta

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Enrique.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedes/plantas/ubicaciones/centros


Explanation:
Son centros donde hubo cero incidentes.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitios web - cibersitios


Explanation:
Para mí, sin más contexto, se esta refiriendo a los sitios web..., sin ir más lejos.

https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/sitio-web-y-micrositio-m...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search