closes

Spanish translation: cierra con

19:52 Aug 23, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / printers
English term or phrase: closes
Context:

Focus product benefits communicated – example here on Xerox® WorkCentre® 6515 and Xerox® VersaLink® C405
Closes on the reminder of the importance of Genuine Xerox Supplies for quality
Top and tailed with call to action / get in touch links

thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:cierra con
Explanation:
Hola buenas. No se entiende muy bien.. ¿la oración que inicia con "Closes" es aparte de la primera o continúa con la primera?

La manera como lo entiendo es: "Los beneficios de enfocarse en los productos son comunicados - ejemplo aquí con bla bla - cierra con el recordatorio de la importancia de suministros/repuestos originales/genuinos Xerox..."

Creo que sea que la segunda parte esté unida a la primera o no, se puede tomar la palabra como "cierra con".
Selected response from:

Diego Rivera
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acaba/termina con
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
2 +2cierra con
Diego Rivera


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cierra con


Explanation:
Hola buenas. No se entiende muy bien.. ¿la oración que inicia con "Closes" es aparte de la primera o continúa con la primera?

La manera como lo entiendo es: "Los beneficios de enfocarse en los productos son comunicados - ejemplo aquí con bla bla - cierra con el recordatorio de la importancia de suministros/repuestos originales/genuinos Xerox..."

Creo que sea que la segunda parte esté unida a la primera o no, se puede tomar la palabra como "cierra con".

Diego Rivera
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acaba/termina con


Explanation:
Otras opciones también correctas

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search