web page

Spanish translation: página web

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web page
Spanish translation:página web
Entered by: Exequiela Goldini

04:41 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: web page
web page
página web
Explanation:
página web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-13 04:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Web page [Webpage] = página Web
http://www.iadb.org/lib/ENGLISH/glossary_en.htm
¡Alta en buscadores y promoción de páginas web!
http://www.espanadir.com/

Selected response from:

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12página web
Exequiela Goldini
5 +2página de internet
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
página web


Explanation:
página web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-13 04:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Web page [Webpage] = página Web
http://www.iadb.org/lib/ENGLISH/glossary_en.htm
¡Alta en buscadores y promoción de páginas web!
http://www.espanadir.com/



Exequiela Goldini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: si
2 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Web con mayúscula
9 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis: Según la rae, 'web' es con minúscula.
25 mins

agree  ugrisa
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop: Agree with Caliaa: "web" in all lower case is correct in both English and Spanish.
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Carlyle
2 hrs

agree  olgagarcia (X): Sí, y según un revisor muy purista que tuve, "página de la web". ¡Qué cosas! Un saludo, Exequiela.
3 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley: o, simplemente, web
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs

agree  badial
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
página de internet


Explanation:
Desde la última trinchera de defensa.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: Diras Jacal de Defensa. Pero es cierto mi respetable Señor De Lara, no se por que insisten en aceptar la invasion de terminos, aunque Internet tambien es de por alla.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Octavio. ¡Prepara tus flechas!

agree  badial
11 hrs
  -> gracias. ¡Santiago y a ellos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search