the maximum measurement range

Spanish translation: el rango de medición máxima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the maximum measurement range
Spanish translation:el rango de medición máxima
Entered by: AlfredoN

10:29 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: the maximum measurement range
This technique produces the maximum measurement range without overloading the digital system. Rango de medición máximo/o al máximo o...???
Many thanks
Patrina
el rango de medición máxima
Explanation:
Esta técnica produce el rango de medición máxima sin sobrecargar el sistema digital
Selected response from:

AlfredoN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el rango de medición máxima
AlfredoN
5 +1el rango máximo de medición
Ernesto de Lara
5la gama máxima de la medida
ojinaga
4gama de medición máxima
Egmont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el rango de medición máxima


Explanation:
Esta técnica produce el rango de medición máxima sin sobrecargar el sistema digital

AlfredoN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Otra vez Gracias

agree  Ana Brassara
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gama de medición máxima


Explanation:
...maybe...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el rango máximo de medición


Explanation:
el adjetivo máximo corresponde al rango no a la medición

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximiliano Jozami: éste tipo tiene la razón, "máximo" corresponde a "rango", no a "medición"
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la gama máxima de la medida


Explanation:
See also: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search