Electrically Insulated for 300 VAC

Spanish translation: aislado electricamente para soportar 300 VCA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electrically Insulated for 300 VAC
Spanish translation:aislado electricamente para soportar 300 VCA
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

16:58 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Electrically Insulated for 300 VAC
Electrically Insulated for 300 VAC

This is in reference to an extension cord.

I appreciate your help!
Maria Amus
aislado electricamente para soportar 300 VCA
Explanation:
Tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aislado electricamente para soportar 300 VCA
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1aislado eléctricamente para 300 vac
Maria Baquero
4Electricamente aislante (300 V C0rriente /Alterna)
Jorge Salgado Carballo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrically insulated for 300 vac
Electricamente aislante (300 V C0rriente /Alterna)


Explanation:
Aislado que quiere decir que no es conductor de electricidad y por lo tanto es aislante.
Saludos.

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrically insulated for 300 vac
aislado eléctricamente para 300 vac


Explanation:
ok

Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: aislado eléctricamente para soportar 300 VAC
43 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrically insulated for 300 vac
aislado electricamente para soportar 300 VCA


Explanation:
Tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Murillo
25 mins
  -> gracias Alan

agree  Hector Aires: Aislamiento/aislado hasta 300 Vca y listo!
5 hrs
  -> gracias Héctor, lo mismo pensé pero lo dejé para respetra el original, que bien puede estar destinado para alguien que no lo tenga tan claro

agree  Marianela Melleda
19 hrs
  -> gracias Marianela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search