standard one-year, next-business-day onsite warranty

Spanish translation: garantía estándar por un año, con servicio a domicilio al siguiente día hábil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard one-year, next-business-day onsite warranty
Spanish translation:garantía estándar por un año, con servicio a domicilio al siguiente día hábil
Entered by: Isabel

15:40 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: standard one-year, next-business-day onsite warranty
"...cartridge-based consumables and a ***standard one-year, next-business-day onsite warranty***, the XXX is virtually maintenance-free..."

Any help would be appreciated.
Isabel
garantía estándar por un año con servicio a domicilio al siguiente día hábil
Explanation:
o "de un año", como te guste
Selected response from:

Alejandro Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4garantía estándar por un año con servicio a domicilio al siguiente día hábil
Alejandro Hopkins
4 +1garantía estándar de un año de reparación a domicilio el próximo día laborable/hábil
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantía estándar de un año de reparación a domicilio el próximo día laborable/hábil


Explanation:
Varía por regiones...

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Creo que tanto tu opción como la de Alejandro están bien. Saludos :o)
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Maria Teresa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garantía estándar por un año con servicio a domicilio al siguiente día hábil


Explanation:
o "de un año", como te guste

Alejandro Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Tal vez una coma lo torne más claro "...por un año, con servicio...". Saludos =:)
14 mins
  -> Es verdad... ¡gracias!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
19 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search