tape drive activity indicators

Spanish translation: indicadores de actividad de la unidad de cinta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tape drive activity indicators
Spanish translation:indicadores de actividad de la unidad de cinta
Entered by: Eduardo Cano Rodríguez

07:11 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: tape drive activity indicators
"While no evidence was found of Class III emanations from data storage devices, more investigation is needed to verify that disk and tape drive activity indicators experience no second-level effects due to insufficient power supply regulation."
Julio Carabias
Spain
indicadores de actividad de la unidad de cinta
Explanation:
Hola, está hablando de los dispositivos de almacenamiento de un ordenador.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Edu.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicadores de actividad de la unidad de cinta
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
5indicadores de actividad del dispositivo o unidad de cintas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5indicador de actividad da unidad de cinta
Maria Luisa Duarte
4indicadores de actividad (del accionamiento/de las unidades) del disco y la cinta
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicadores de actividad de la unidad de cinta


Explanation:
Hola, está hablando de los dispositivos de almacenamiento de un ordenador.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Edu.


    Reference: http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/systems/pe2650/sp/it/1g764c5...
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Leopoldo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Hola gaby31, muchas gracias.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicador de actividad da unidad de cinta


Explanation:
[PDF] Print Kellyd2_DualFW_BD_1-12.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... y que el indicador de actividad esté apagado antes de desconectar el cable FireWire. ... controlar el funcionamiento del ordenador o la unidad de cinta. ...
www.lacie.com/download/manuals/d2_bigdiskX_es.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicadores de actividad del dispositivo o unidad de cintas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 357

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk and tape drive activity indicators
indicadores de actividad (del accionamiento/de las unidades) del disco y la cinta


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search