ecosystem

Spanish translation: entorno / infraestructura

23:54 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / survey about IPTV
English term or phrase: ecosystem
"ecosystem developed to support solution"

It's one of a list of possible answers to the question of "How important are each of the following factors to you when deciding whether to consider or select Microsoft TV technology?

I imagine "ecosystem" has a specific meaning and usage in the computer/Internet vocabulary.
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:entorno / infraestructura
Explanation:
Hola Caro.. nunca he oido la frase utilizada asi, pero podria ser esto
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4ecosistema
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1entorno / infraestructura
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entorno / infraestructura


Explanation:
Hola Caro.. nunca he oido la frase utilizada asi, pero podria ser esto

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrm

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecosistema


Explanation:
Suena a traducción automática de "solución desarrollada para cuidar el medio ambiente / ecosistema". Coincido con George, ecosistema es muy específico y no lo he visto en el contexto informático usado de esta manera. Si no es una traducción automática, la opción de George parece acertada.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, creo que es una met fora publicitaria
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  Gustavo Villar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo! =:)

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Otra vez, gracias! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search