friendlies

Spanish translation: grupos favorablemente dispuestos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friendlies
Spanish translation:grupos favorablemente dispuestos

22:58 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / survey about IPTV
English term or phrase: friendlies
"External product trial with employees and friendlies". I've been told to translate "friendlies" as "other controlled groups". It basically means employee's families, or customers recruited for this specific purpose.
Carolingua
United States
grupos favorablemente predispuestos (a elogiar el producto)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-11 23:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlled groups means specially chosen to rate the product favorably (no unpleasant surprises)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grupos favorablemente predispuestos (a elogiar el producto)
Refugio
4amigos, aliados, gente conocida
Gabriela Rodriguez
4compañeros / semejantes / colegas
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañeros / semejantes / colegas


Explanation:
sug.,

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupos favorablemente predispuestos (a elogiar el producto)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-11 23:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlled groups means specially chosen to rate the product favorably (no unpleasant surprises)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: grupos amistosos? No, favorablemente dispuestos es más elegante, creo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigos, aliados, gente conocida


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search