International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to steer

Spanish translation: mantenerse alejado / alejarse del mundo digital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to steer clear of the digital world
Spanish translation:mantenerse alejado / alejarse del mundo digital
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

03:24 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: to steer
the best advice is to steer clear of the digital world.
delfina
mantenerse alejado / alejarse del mundo digital
Explanation:
Opciones.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2evitar
Henry Hinds
5 +2mantenerse alejado / alejarse del mundo digital
Adriana de Groote
5no tener nada que ver con
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4evitar
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evitar


Explanation:
El modismo es "to steer clear of" = evitar

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: by a whisker!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begoña.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantenerse alejado / alejarse del mundo digital


Explanation:
Opciones.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias Xenia... que descanses!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to steer clear
evitar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 03:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speech to Steer Clear of Fraudulent Phone Pitches - [ Translate this page ]
Speech: CONSEJOS PARA EVITAR FRAUDE POR TELEMERCADEO. INTRODUCCION. SU NOMBRE Y
ORGANIZACION; DESCRIPCION DE LO QUE SU ORGANIZACION HACE ...
www.fraud.org/toolbox/ speeches/spanish/avoidtelefraud.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tener nada que ver con


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search