low profile bracket

Spanish translation: dispositivo de soporte (de perfil bajo o que conlleva poco espacio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low profile bracket
Spanish translation:dispositivo de soporte (de perfil bajo o que conlleva poco espacio)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

13:52 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Tarjeta controladora
English term or phrase: low profile bracket
Se refiere al extremo de una tarjeta controladora. No sé cómo se llama esta pieza en español.

http://www.scsi4me.com/image/22902c.jpg
Mat_Young
dispositivo de soporte (de perfil bajo o que conlleva poco espacio)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-13 17:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.answers.com/topic/lpx?hl=low&hl=profile
http://www.answers.com/low profile
www.answers.com/topic/bracket&method=6
Technology
bracket

In programming, brackets (the [ and ] characters) are used to enclose numbers and subscripts. For example, in the C statement int menustart [4] = {2,9,15,22}; the [4] indicates the number of elements in the array, and the contents are enclosed in curly braces. In the C expression, if (ABCbuff [501] == \'\\x1\'), the [501] indicates the 501st byte of the ABC buffer (starting with 0).
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dispositivo de soporte (de perfil bajo o que conlleva poco espacio)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1soporte de bajo perfil
.xyz (X)
4chapa de perfil bajo
janago
4abrazadera de perfil bajo
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrazadera de perfil bajo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapa de perfil bajo


Explanation:
Si buscas en las imágenes de Google el término que buscas ("low porfile bracket"), verás que "bracket" se refiere a la chapa con la que se cierra la ranura para insertar las tarjetas.
Creo que se trata por tanto de una chapa con poco perfil, que sobresale poco.
No soy inglés, pero no veo otra explicación para "bracket".

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivo de soporte (de perfil bajo o que conlleva poco espacio)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-13 17:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.answers.com/topic/lpx?hl=low&hl=profile
http://www.answers.com/low profile
www.answers.com/topic/bracket&method=6
Technology
bracket

In programming, brackets (the [ and ] characters) are used to enclose numbers and subscripts. For example, in the C statement int menustart [4] = {2,9,15,22}; the [4] indicates the number of elements in the array, and the contents are enclosed in curly braces. In the C expression, if (ABCbuff [501] == \'\\x1\'), the [501] indicates the 501st byte of the ABC buffer (starting with 0).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  .xyz (X): "soporte de bajo perfil" (Perdón, Gaby; no había leído tu rta)
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias SK123, sos muy amable, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por millonésima vez avrvm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soporte de bajo perfil


Explanation:
En este caso: bracket = soporte (metálico)

.xyz (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search