vehicle cradle

Spanish translation: base/receptáculo de transporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle cradle
Spanish translation:base/receptáculo de transporte
Entered by: Egmont

11:54 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Microsoft Office
English term or phrase: vehicle cradle
This module introduces you to the new SST hardware. We'll discuss the SST laptop, the Mobile Base Station or MBS, the Vehicle Cradle, and the Truck Mount.
Fernanda Bruno
base/receptáculo de transporte
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base/receptáculo de transporte
Egmont
5Ver definición
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base/receptáculo de transporte


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: o trineo de transporte. No está muy claro (para mí al menos) el contexto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :o))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver definición


Explanation:
Technology
cradle

A base unit for a portable or removable device. For example, PDAs and digital cameras often come with cradles that are plugged into the wall outlet for battery charging and cabled to the computer for data transfer. Cradles, in conjunction with accompanying software that must be installed in the computer, may automatically upload the data from the device when placed in the cradle. See HDD cradle.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/cradle
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search