desktop theater

Spanish translation: sistema de cine en casa de sobremesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop theater
Spanish translation:sistema de cine en casa de sobremesa
Entered by: Sergi Callau (X)

18:39 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / user manual
English term or phrase: desktop theater
esta en un texto que describe un sistema de altavoces en esta oración: Using TrueSpace® surround digital processing circuitry, the Companion 5 multimedia speaker system creates a desktop theater, immersing users in high-quality sound.
Cecilia Tossi
Argentina
sistema de cine en casa de sobremesa
Explanation:
Home cinema o Home theater son los sistemas de varios altavoces para dar la sensación de estar en el cine cuando se ve un DVD en casa. Eso mismo se aplica a menudo a los ordenadores domésticos, com parece ser el caso.
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau (X)
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cine de sobremesa (en tu PC)
Robert Copeland
4sistema de cine en casa de sobremesa
Sergi Callau (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de cine en casa de sobremesa


Explanation:
Home cinema o Home theater son los sistemas de varios altavoces para dar la sensación de estar en el cine cuando se ve un DVD en casa. Eso mismo se aplica a menudo a los ordenadores domésticos, com parece ser el caso.

Sergi Callau (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cine de sobremesa (en tu PC)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search