printer bypassing computer

Spanish translation: impresora con conexión directa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printer bypassing computer
Spanish translation:impresora con conexión directa
Entered by: Victor Chaves

18:47 Mar 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: printer bypassing computer
Aparece en la siguiente descripción de un servicio:

Service for users to receive web information, preferably via a platform on the Internet, which information is automatically retrieved and reproduced by I/O (input/output) device like a printer bypassing computer, in accordance with the user's request previously made.

¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
TransMark
Spain
impresora con conexión directa
Explanation:
Quiere decir que la impresora es capaz de operar sin necesidad de que haya una computadora de por medio.
Selected response from:

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impresora con conexión directa
Victor Chaves
4impresora ignorando el ordenador
TRANSDUCTOR
3 +1circunvala la computadora [va directo a la impresora]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circunvala la computadora [va directo a la impresora]


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Giménez: Sí, impresión directa desde el dispositivo, como una cámara digital, a la impresora. :-)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, 'D':-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresora ignorando el ordenador


Explanation:
menos elegante pero posiblemente más eficaz sería dejando a un lado

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impresora con conexión directa


Explanation:
Quiere decir que la impresora es capaz de operar sin necesidad de que haya una computadora de por medio.

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search