non-DDC adapter

Spanish translation: adaptador que no sea conversión de digital a digital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-DDC adapter
Spanish translation:adaptador que no sea conversión de digital a digital
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:53 Mar 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / monitor
English term or phrase: non-DDC adapter
CONTEXT:
If you have an older graphics card, contact XXX® Customer Support for a non-DDC adapter

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
adaptador que no sea conversión de digital a digital
Explanation:
Así dice, con lógica, el Dic. de TI de Edit. Herder. Suerte
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adaptador que no sea conversión de digital a digital
María T. Vargas
2adaptador que no sea para [el canal] DDC/adaptador distinto al DDC
liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-ddc adapter
adaptador que no sea conversión de digital a digital


Explanation:
Así dice, con lógica, el Dic. de TI de Edit. Herder. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: Cambio mi 'agrí' para esta respuesta. Si se trata del adaptador para monitores se sobreentiende que el adaptador digital es el DDC.
12 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¡Pero cómo nos lo pasamos!!! Yupi!
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-ddc adapter
adaptador que no sea para [el canal] DDC/adaptador distinto al DDC


Explanation:
No Plug and Play Detection for Non-DDC Monitors
Plug and Play detection for non-Display Data Channel (DDC) monitors is not ... to a display adapter that has also been designed to the DDC standard. ...
support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/7/37.asp - Similar pages

HDMI
- [ Translate this page ]
Canal DDC: Llamado así por Display Data Channel (canal digital para display) se utilize para la conexión digital entre un ordenador y su monitor. ...
www.neoteo.com/tabid/54/ID/1193/Title/HDMI/Default.aspx - 246k - Cached - Similar pages

El enlace de comunicación se denomina DDC/CI (Display Data Channel - Command Interface, canal de datos: interfaz de comandos) y es un estándar desarrollado por VESA (Video Electronics Standards Association).


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search