Reads from the latch (LATx), read the latch.

Spanish translation: lee los datos enclavados (LATx), leer los datos enclavados.

04:06 Mar 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Parallel I/O (PIO) Ports
English term or phrase: Reads from the latch (LATx), read the latch.
I don't know what "latch" is. Here is some more context:
"All port pins have three registers directly associated with the operation of the port pin. The Data Direction register (TRISX) determines whether the pin is an input or an output. If the data direction bit is a ‘1’, then the pin is an input. All port pins are defined as inputs after a Reset. **Reads from the latch (LATx), read the latch**. Writes to the latch, write the latch (LATx). Reads from the port (PORTx), read the port pins, and writes to the port pins, write the latch (LATx)."

Thank you very much in advance!
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Spanish translation:lee los datos enclavados (LATx), leer los datos enclavados.
Explanation:
Es distinto leer los datos que están "enclavados" (latched) en el puerto de entrada, que leer directamente los valores "actuales" de la entrada. La escritura en el "latch", enclava los datos en el registro de salida, que quedan disponibles en la salida del circuito, hasta que se modifiquen con otra escritura que "enclave" nuevos datos.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lecturas del código de seguridad,del pin de seguridad
Vladimir Martinez
4lee los datos enclavados (LATx), leer los datos enclavados.
Juan R. Migoya (X)
3latch
JoLuGo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reads from the latch (latx), read the latch.
lecturas del código de seguridad,del pin de seguridad


Explanation:
suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reads from the latch (latx), read the latch.
lee los datos enclavados (LATx), leer los datos enclavados.


Explanation:
Es distinto leer los datos que están "enclavados" (latched) en el puerto de entrada, que leer directamente los valores "actuales" de la entrada. La escritura en el "latch", enclava los datos en el registro de salida, que quedan disponibles en la salida del circuito, hasta que se modifiquen con otra escritura que "enclave" nuevos datos.
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reads from the latch (latx), read the latch.
latch


Explanation:
parece que lo que quieres traducir es parte de un codigo ensamblador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-24 05:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de un una secuencia de instrucciones
Reads from the latch (LATx), read the latch
Writes to the latch, write the latch (LATx).
Reads from the port (PORTx), read the port pins, and writes to the port pins, write the latch (LATx)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-24 19:53:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

lee datos del Latch (LATX) se entiende bien

JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search