pad cell

Spanish translation: Celda de entrada/salida

19:48 Mar 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Parallel I/O (PIO) Ports
English term or phrase: pad cell
A parallel I/O (PIO) port that shares a pin with a peripheral is, in general, subservient to the peripheral. The peripheral’s output buffer data and control signals are provided to a pair of multiplexers. The multiplexers select whether the peripheral or the associated port has ownership of the output data and control signals of the I/O **pad cell**. Figure 8-2 shows how ports are shared with other peripherals, and the associated I/O cell (pad) to which they are connected. Table 8-1 shows the formats of the registers for the shared ports, PORTB
through PORTF.
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Spanish translation:Celda de entrada/salida
Explanation:
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1célula o celda tampón
Egmont
4Celda de entrada/salida
e_cuesta
2 +1Celda ensambladora/desensambladora de paquetes o Celda PAD
JoLuGo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
célula o celda tampón


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rocha
41 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad ¡y Felices Pascuas! :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Celda de entrada/salida


Explanation:


e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celda ensambladora/desensambladora de paquetes o Celda PAD


Explanation:
Es lo más que se puede hacer sin saber de que aparato se trata

JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: Sí, parece una celda aglutinadora de señales de E/S
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Angel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search