falling edge

Spanish translation: Flanco de bajada

23:14 Mar 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / CPU operation.
English term or phrase: falling edge
Q word below between **__**. Please refer to my prior questions last night and this morning... Thank you very much!

"The Timer1 module is a 16-bit timer which can serve as the time counter for the real-time clock, or operate as a free-running interval timer/counter. The 16-bit timer has the following modes:
• 16-bit Timer
• 16-bit Synchronous Counter
• 16-bit Asynchronous Counter
Further, the following operational characteristics are supported:
• Timer gate operation
• Selectable prescaler settings
• Timer operation during CPU Idle and Sleep modes
• Interrupt on 16-bit period register match or **falling edge** of external gate signal

These operating modes are determined by setting the appropriate bit(s) in the 16-bit SFR, T1CON. Figure 9-1 presents a block diagram of the 16-bit timer module.
16-bit Timer Mode: In the 16-bit Timer mode, the timer increments on every instruction cycle up to a match value, preloaded into the Period register PR1, then resets to ‘0’ and continues to count.
When the CPU goes into the Idle mode, the timer will stop incrementing, unless the TSIDL (T1CON) bit = 0. If TSIDL = 1, the timer module logic will resume
the incrementing sequence upon termination of the CPU Idle mode."
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Spanish translation:Flanco de bajada
Explanation:
Dependiendo de quien sea el receptor de la traducción... este el término utilizado por España.
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flanco de bajada
e_cuesta
5 +1transición negativa
OSWALDO MESIAS
5borde de bajada
Yaotl Altan
4pendiente de caída (de la señal externa de gate)
Angel Yamada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borde de bajada


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-03-24 23:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://triton.javeriana.edu.co/carrera/tgrado/2002-1/probdig...

http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=X4F-bYOXBeoC&pg=PA206&lp...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendiente de caída (de la señal externa de gate)


Explanation:
La señal de gate origina acciones en la pendiente de subida (cuando pasa de 0 a 1) y en la de caída (cuando pasa de 1 a 0)

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Sí, es la idea; tal vez "por interrupción de la señal de la compuerta (o gate a secas)".
9 mins
  -> OK. Pero interrupción puede dar la idea de algo que desaparece. Si bien es cierto que pasa de 1 a 0, la transición de la señal dispara el circuito controlado.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flanco de bajada


Explanation:
Dependiendo de quien sea el receptor de la traducción... este el término utilizado por España.

Example sentence(s):
  • La entrada de sincronismo puede ser activada por nivel (alto o bajo) o por flanco (de subida o de bajada).

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biestable
e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya (X): Si, ese es el término empleado.
8 hrs

agree  Angel Yamada: Sí, sin duda es el uso más generalizado.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transición negativa


Explanation:
Es como lo aprendí en el curso de diseño digital. Transición negativa es decir de valor mayor a valor menor de la señal

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Me gusta "transición", me parece más acorde con el lenguage tecnológico.
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search