quadrature encoder interface

Spanish translation: interfaz para la codificación de la cuadratura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quadrature encoder interface
Spanish translation:interfaz para la codificación de la cuadratura
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

20:16 Mar 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Operation of a CPU
English term or phrase: quadrature encoder interface
Q term between **__**. For extended context please refer to my previous questions yesterday and day before. Thank you in advance!
"14.0 **QUADRATURE ENCODER INTERFACE** (QEI) MODULE
This section describes the Quadrature Encoder Interface (QEI) module and associated operational modes. The QEI module provides the interface to incremental encoders for obtaining mechanical position data.

The operational features of the QEI include:
• Three input channels for two phase signals and index pulse
• 16-bit up/down position counter
• Count direction status
• Position Measurement (x2 and x4) mode
• Programmable digital noise filters on inputs
• Alternate 16-bit Timer/Counter mode
• Quadrature Encoder Interface interrupts
These operating modes are determined by setting the appropriate bits QEIM (QEICON).
Figure 14-1 depicts the Quadrature Encoder Interface block diagram.
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
interfaz para la codificación de la cuadratura
Explanation:
Foros de SoloCodigo - [ Translate this page ]4.6.1.5.2.3 Modulo de comparación con 8 canales de salida. 4.6.1.5.2.4 Interfaz para la codificación de cuadratura. 4.6.1.5.2.5 control de motores PWN. ...

foros.solocodigo.com/index.php?showtopic=31642
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina! Voy a hacer más preguntas... ¿Me puedes apoyar?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interfaz para la codificación de la cuadratura
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4interfaz del codificador de/en/de la cuadratura
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quadrature encoder interface
interfaz para la codificación de la cuadratura


Explanation:
Foros de SoloCodigo - [ Translate this page ]4.6.1.5.2.3 Modulo de comparación con 8 canales de salida. 4.6.1.5.2.4 Interfaz para la codificación de cuadratura. 4.6.1.5.2.5 control de motores PWN. ...

foros.solocodigo.com/index.php?showtopic=31642

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina! Voy a hacer más preguntas... ¿Me puedes apoyar?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
19 mins

agree  Angel Yamada: interfaz para la codificación "en" cuadratura (no "de la")
20 mins

agree  e_cuesta: en cuadratura
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrature encoder interface
interfaz del codificador de/en/de la cuadratura


Explanation:
Note that an 'encodER' is a piece of hardware or software that executes 'encodING', which is a process. The text refers to the interfacer for an encodER --> codificador.

The best choice of 'de', 'en' or 'de la' will depend on context that is not provided in the question. Examples of all three follow:

Codificador de Cuadratura- [ Translate this page ]Vista del codificador y su contenedor, Codificador ensamblado. Codificador listo para funcionar. Tamaño comparativo del codificador de cuadratura. ...
ar.geocities.com/valdezda/microcontroladores/encoderrot.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Codificador rotatorio - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]El cableado simple está asociado a los codificadores de la cuadratura. Y como tal, ha llegado a ser notablemente más barato que el resto de las operaciones ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codificador_rotatorio - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Microcontroladores avazados Dspic: Controladores digitales de ... - Google Books Resultby José María Angulo Usategui - 2006 - Computers - 768 pages
Dirección de contaje del codificador dirección de contaje de cuadratura se determina a partir del bit de SWPAB situado en el registro 3EICON. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8497323858...

[PDF] CAN-027, Codificadores en cuadratura Nota de Aplicación: CAN-027 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rotativos, codificadores en cuadratura. Un encoder rotativo codificador en cuadratura produce, a partir de su giro, un par de señales en cuadratura. ...
www.cika.com/soporte/AppNotes/CAN-027_QuadratureEncoders.pd... - Similar pages

¿Cómo Utilizo un Codificador de Cuadratura con mi Tarjeta de ...- [ Translate this page ]Cómo utilizo un codificador de cuadratura con mi tarjeta de adquisición de datos?
digital.ni.com/public.nsf/allkb/D60556BF06FB8A9A862572D8005EAA3A - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Sistemas de control automático

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por las extensas referencias. Me habría gustado poder compartir puntos.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search