incremental encoders

Spanish translation: codificadores incrementales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental encoders
Spanish translation:codificadores incrementales
Entered by: Victor Chaves

20:38 Mar 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Operation of a CPU
English term or phrase: incremental encoders
Hello again,
Q term between **__** For extended context pls refer to my prior questions. Thanks in advance guys!

"14.0 QUADRATURE ENCODER INTERFACE (QEI) MODULE
This section describes the Quadrature Encoder Interface (QEI) module and associated operational modes. The QEI module provides the interface to **incremental encoders** for obtaining mechanical position data.

The operational features of the QEI include:
• Three input channels for two phase signals and index pulse
• 16-bit up/down position counter
• Count direction status
• Position Measurement (x2 and x4) mode
• Programmable digital noise filters on inputs
• Alternate 16-bit Timer/Counter mode
• Quadrature Encoder Interface interrupts
These operating modes are determined by setting the appropriate bits QEIM (QEICON).
Figure 14-1 depicts the Quadrature Encoder Interface block diagram."
Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
codificadores incrementales/de aumento
Explanation:
Ojala te sirva.
Selected response from:

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3codificadores incrementales/de aumento
Victor Chaves
5codificadores de incremento
Yaotl Altan
4encoder incrementales
Juan R. Migoya (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
codificadores incrementales/de aumento


Explanation:
Ojala te sirva.

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: "incrementales": Sí. "de aumento": NO
2 mins
  -> Tienes razón debe ser "incrementales"

agree  Lourdes Allende: codificadores incrementales
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable...

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
codificadores de incremento


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-25 20:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://download.telemecanique.com/85256E54006445C3/all/796CB...$File/156019102a55.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-25 20:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isa.uniovi.es/~vsuarez/Download/TSX_37_Puesta_en_...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encoder incrementales


Explanation:
Se utiliza "encoder" en Español. Aunque para el plural tendrás que utilizar "los encoder incrementales"
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas graciazs por tu ayuda





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search