drive the xxx functionality

Spanish translation: habilitar las funciones de / hacer funcionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive the xxx functionality
Spanish translation:habilitar las funciones de / hacer funcionar
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:11 Mar 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: drive the xxx functionality
En una patente sobre un dispositivo que le permite a las enfermeras llevar un control sobre la administración de los medicamentos:

"A reader/writer is added to this base hardware. The reader/writer can be a contact type or a contactless type. The software developed to **drive the** nurse prompter xx **functionality** would use the development tools of the OS of a particular electronic organizer. Interaction with the software would be via the stylus activated touch screens and/or attachable keyboards of the organizers. "
Yvonne Becker
habilitar/controlar las funciones de
Explanation:
O incluso "para hacer funcionar lo que sea"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2habilitar/controlar las funciones de
David Russi
5 +1Activar la funcionalidad xxx
avelingua
5... hacer operar (hacer funcionar) ...
Joseph Tein
4llevar a cabo / ejecutar la funcionalidad xxx
Angel Yamada
4manejar/soportar la funcionalidad de xxx
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habilitar/controlar las funciones de


Explanation:
O incluso "para hacer funcionar lo que sea"

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Agree with 'hacer funcionar' -- it's simple and direct, and we don't need overblown words like 'funcionalidad'
3 hrs

agree  N Ivan Contreras, Ph.D.
1 day 50 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Activar la funcionalidad xxx


Explanation:
Este software ha sido desarrollado para activar un indicador que utilizan las enfermeras.
Functionality en jerga informática significa funcionalidad.

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar a cabo / ejecutar la funcionalidad xxx


Explanation:
El software desarrollado para llevar a cabo la funcionalidad de aviso a la enfermera, utilizaría las herramientas de desarrollo del sistema operativo.

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manejar/soportar la funcionalidad de xxx


Explanation:
Eso...

Jorge Merino
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... hacer operar (hacer funcionar) ...


Explanation:
Another example of DYSfunctional, bombastic English writing. 'Drive the functionality' is another way of saying = 'make it work', pure and simple. There's no need for the inflated 'functionality' term here.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-29 02:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...el software desarrollado para hacer operar el [nurse prompter]...

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search