multi-strut reel hub

Spanish translation: centro del carrete (de la bobina) con soportes múltiples

15:27 May 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: multi-strut reel hub
It is a translation on a new data cartridge. When talking about the characteristics, it explains that the tape mechanism features multi-strut reel hub and provides optimal tape performance.
María Rosanova
Spanish translation:centro del carrete (de la bobina) con soportes múltiples
Explanation:
Es una estructura que se apoya en varios soportes para evitar la deformación que surge debido al esfuerzo de la cinta sobre el centro del carrete.
Selected response from:

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Grading comment
Thank you, Manuel. I ll use this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1centro del carrete (de la bobina) con soportes múltiples
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4bovina con barra multi amortiguadora
Alejandro Mata


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovina con barra multi amortiguadora


Explanation:
Es una idea, te indico una página en español donde hable de este producto y mencina lo siguiente en parte: "Para lograr un mayor rendimiento e interacción con el lector, el novedoso mecanismo del cartucho incluye, además de otros avances, una clavija de plomo de gran precisión y una novedosa estructura de varias puntas para que la bovina logre una precisión circular."



    Reference: http:///www.accesomedia.com/display_release.html?id=36223
Alejandro Mata
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro del carrete (de la bobina) con soportes múltiples


Explanation:
Es una estructura que se apoya en varios soportes para evitar la deformación que surge debido al esfuerzo de la cinta sobre el centro del carrete.


    Reference: http://www.tdk-asia.com/sg/products/flyerlibrary/pdf/TDKLTO....
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Manuel. I ll use this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias AVRVM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search