burst

Spanish translation: separar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst
Spanish translation:separar
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:04 May 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Impresoras
English term or phrase: burst
The supply paper includes fanfolded perforated paper that the TRP may *** BURST *** after printing, the supply paper being of a fixed dimension, such as length and width.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
separar
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-09 18:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La maquinaria separará las hojas de papel por las perforaciones. Y también las hay que doblan la hoja y la ensobran.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Luisa. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separar
Luisa Ramos, CT
4expulsar (de golpe)
Javier Rebollo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-09 18:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La maquinaria separará las hojas de papel por las perforaciones. Y también las hay que doblan la hoja y la ensobran.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Luisa. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expulsar (de golpe)


Explanation:
-O-

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search