translation lookaside buffer

Spanish translation: búfer de traducción lateral

16:39 May 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: translation lookaside buffer
...industry for accessing memory and gives very high performance. And also
remember that virtualization is an extremely memory intensive application
since we’re constantly swapping application and datasets as we run. We
also use something called a tag translation look aside buffer, or Tag TLB
for short. The point of this feature is to minimize the lag time as we ...
Christian Arista
Spanish translation:búfer de traducción lateral
Explanation:
Tag TLB = búfer etiquetado de traducción lateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-05-15 17:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer, o bien se deja en inglés, o bien se españoliza como búfer. Si se cambia por otro término creo que puede dificultar la comprensión del texto.
Selected response from:

duran3d
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tabla de traducción de direcciones de memoria
giulio76
4búfer de traducción lateral
duran3d


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabla de traducción de direcciones de memoria


Explanation:
Refers to "virtual memory"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-05-15 17:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia mejor aqui:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/TLB


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memoria_virtual
giulio76
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Guzman
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
búfer de traducción lateral


Explanation:
Tag TLB = búfer etiquetado de traducción lateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-05-15 17:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer, o bien se deja en inglés, o bien se españoliza como búfer. Si se cambia por otro término creo que puede dificultar la comprensión del texto.


    Reference: http://www.taringa.net/posts/noticias/1061462/Lo-nuevo-de-am...
duran3d
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search