DWDM Technologies

Spanish translation: tecnologías dwdm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DWDM Technologies
Spanish translation:tecnologías dwdm
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

20:54 Jun 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Networking
English term or phrase: DWDM Technologies
Optical buffer
baumari
Argentina
tecnologías dwdm
Explanation:
dense wavelength division multiplexing: multiplexación por divisón de longitud de onda densa
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tecnologías dwdm
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5Tecnología de transmisión de datos por medio de ondas de luz a través de fibras óptica
Daniel Jimenez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwdm technologies
tecnologías dwdm


Explanation:
dense wavelength division multiplexing: multiplexación por divisón de longitud de onda densa

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu: De acuerdo.
21 mins

agree  Guido Guzman
2 days 17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dwdm technologies
Tecnología de transmisión de datos por medio de ondas de luz a través de fibras óptica


Explanation:
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplex
technology for transmitting data by light waves via optical fibers (each signal is sent on its own wavelength - up to 80 channels can be sent through a single optical fiber)
Tecnología de transmisión de datos por medio de ondas de luz a través de fibras ópticas (cada señal tiene una longitud de onda propia - existe la posibilidad de transmitir hasta 80 canales diferente en una sola fibra óptica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-17 20:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, a través de fibra óptica

Daniel Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search