Union Cover

Spanish translation: tapa de la junta/unión/cople

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Union Cover
Spanish translation:tapa de la junta/unión/cople
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

10:13 Nov 9, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Mobile Computing System
English term or phrase: Union Cover
Buenos días.

Estoy traduciendo el manual de un sistema informático móvil. En el manual se especifica el ensamblaje y demás. Ahora estoy en una sección donde hay tablas con códigos y los nombres de las piezas de repuesto. Una de las piezas es: Replacement Union Cover.

La frase también aparece en otra parte del manual:

Set up the Monitor and AIO Computer
1. Attach Monitor or AIO computer to VESA plate (i.e., first attach top 2
screws and hang on VESA bracket).
2. Plug in and ensure adequate range of movement.
3. Remove rear ***union cover***.
4. Remove front plastic plate.
5. Route cables down neck of monitor mount.
6. If AC - Plug directly into Inverter or AC power strip.
7. If DC - Connect to terminal block.
8. Bundle cables with cable ties to avoid pinching.
9. Adjust arm for tension.
10. Reattach ***union cover***.


No vuelve a aparecer, y no pude encontrar en Internet ninguna referencia. ¿Alguna idea?

Muchas gracias de antemano,
Belén
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
tapa de la junta/unión/cople
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tapa de la junta/unión/cople
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Cobertura de unión
Daniel Canteros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
union cover
Cobertura de unión


Explanation:
Utilizaría este término, suerte!

Daniel Canteros
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
union cover
tapa de la junta/unión/cople


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search