power-in

Spanish translation: con alimentación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power-in
Spanish translation:con alimentación

20:46 Nov 10, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-11-14 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware / laptop & tablet
English term or phrase: power-in
Context:
USB-C packs super-fast data-transfer speeds while simultaneously supplying power.

Lenovo USB-C Dongle with Power-In

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
con alimentación
Explanation:
Se refiere a que el puerto puede proporcionar alimentación de corriente.
Selected response from:

Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con alimentación
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
3 +1con cargador
lugoben


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con alimentación


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el puerto puede proporcionar alimentación de corriente.

Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: USB-C es un estándar de nueva generación que permite cargar - https://support.apple.com/es-es/HT204360
2 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con cargador


Explanation:
El dongle es una llave electrónica USB incluida en el USB-C. Además, a tres de ella el computador suple carga(voltios) a dispositivos externos. 0cuenta por el power in). El funcionamiento de la llave es para dar acceso a correr programas en el ordenador/computador protegidos por ella. Ver discusión en el foro sobre "Dongle".
La consulta sería más clara si se incluye el Dongle, pues está junto al suministro dentro del mismo conector USB.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/dongle.25813/


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias , Mónica. Saludos :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search