multiple system display applications

Spanish translation: múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización/múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple system display applications
Spanish translation:múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización/múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización
Entered by: Domingo Trassens

18:52 Mar 29, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Characteristics of a flat screen
English term or phrase: multiple system display applications
Hi there!

I'm translating the characteristics of a flat screen and I came across this phrase: "multiple system display application" in the following context: "The 18.1-inch LCD screen supports resolutions up to 1280x1024, or 1.3 megapixels from either analog or digital video cards. Perfect for multiple system display applications, the F180 also comes with a tilt-swivel base or can be easily mounted on VESA-compatible arms."

I guess it may mean that the screen can be used with different display sistems but I'm not sure how to translate it in Spanish. All ideas are welcome.

Thanks
MariaFlorencia
Argentina
múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización/múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización
Explanation:
SPANISH “una pantalla plana perfecta para múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización” / “una pantalla plana perfecta para múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización”
SPANISH: “múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización” / “múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización”

Before any translation of words and expressions related to the technology industry, we have to understand about what we are talking.

The introduction of the question talks about a flat screen (pantalla plana). (F180)

The flat screen is the main hardware component of a display system (sistema de visualización) connected to a computerized system (commercial computer, technical computer, graphic system, TV system, surveillance system...).

Today all the computers, TV systems and surveillance systems include hardware and software because they are computerized systems.

And the software includes an operating system like (MS-Windows, Linux, Chrone…) and application programs for business applications, commercial graphics, technical applications, video applications, surveillance applications and more.

In particular, the big display systems (sistemas de visualización) can display multiple applications (múltiples aplicaciones),

FIRST TRANSLATION: we are talking of a flat panel (pantalla plana) perfect for multiple applications of system of display (perfecta para múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización). In SPANISH: “para múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización”.

Each application of a display system (sistema de visualización )
. Business application
. Commercial graphics
. Commercial TV (or video)
. Surveillance application
-.....

It is a different “use” (uso) of the display system (sistema de visualización ).

SECOND TRANSLATION: Perfect for multiple applications of system of display, in SPANISH: “perfecta para múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización”
Selected response from:

Domingo Trassens
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5múltiples aplicaciones para el sistema de visualizacion
Julio Bereciartu
5múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización/múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización
Domingo Trassens
4aplicaciones sistemáticas de múltiple visualización o aplicaciones de múltiple visualización.
Rubén Muñoz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
múltiples aplicaciones para el sistema de visualizacion


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-29 20:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realice una investigación y encontré que tiene que ver con las señales de TV, PC, CCTV, cámaras, cámaras de vigilancia, etc que puede procesar el monitor ó pantalla ya que viene con tarjetas electrónicas para señales análogas como para señales digitales.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Saruro. ¿Podrías explicarme a qué se refiere para entender el término?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización/múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización


Explanation:
SPANISH “una pantalla plana perfecta para múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización” / “una pantalla plana perfecta para múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización”
SPANISH: “múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización” / “múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización”

Before any translation of words and expressions related to the technology industry, we have to understand about what we are talking.

The introduction of the question talks about a flat screen (pantalla plana). (F180)

The flat screen is the main hardware component of a display system (sistema de visualización) connected to a computerized system (commercial computer, technical computer, graphic system, TV system, surveillance system...).

Today all the computers, TV systems and surveillance systems include hardware and software because they are computerized systems.

And the software includes an operating system like (MS-Windows, Linux, Chrone…) and application programs for business applications, commercial graphics, technical applications, video applications, surveillance applications and more.

In particular, the big display systems (sistemas de visualización) can display multiple applications (múltiples aplicaciones),

FIRST TRANSLATION: we are talking of a flat panel (pantalla plana) perfect for multiple applications of system of display (perfecta para múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización). In SPANISH: “para múltiples aplicaciones de un sistema de visualización”.

Each application of a display system (sistema de visualización )
. Business application
. Commercial graphics
. Commercial TV (or video)
. Surveillance application
-.....

It is a different “use” (uso) of the display system (sistema de visualización ).

SECOND TRANSLATION: Perfect for multiple applications of system of display, in SPANISH: “perfecta para múltiples usos de un sistema de visualización”


Domingo Trassens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Domingo for your time. Your explanation has been of great help and very clear to me.


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicaciones sistemáticas de múltiple visualización o aplicaciones de múltiple visualización.


Explanation:
Otra opcion podria ser: ...aplicaciones sistemáticas de múltiple visualización o aplicaciones de múltiple visualización.

Rubén Muñoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search