ramp

Spanish translation: rampa

19:58 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: ramp
Context:
hard disk parts

On power down, the heads retract onto the ramp improving data integrity and resistance to non operational shock.

Pls cite the source, if available.

Many thanks!!
Blanca.
Blanca Amoroso
Spanish translation:rampa
Explanation:
Es un pedazo que tiene forma de una rampa y funciona como una rampa. No sé si existe otro término, pero es lo que adivino.

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/library/whitepap/load/load.htm
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su opinión. Feliz fin de semana a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6rampa
Shawn Keeney
3 +3rampa
Oso (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rampa


Explanation:
Es un pedazo que tiene forma de una rampa y funciona como una rampa. No sé si existe otro término, pero es lo que adivino.

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/library/whitepap/load/load.htm

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su opinión. Feliz fin de semana a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Oso (X): Hola Shawn, no ví tu respuesta. Estamos de acuerdo ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, le doy un agree también.

agree  MPGS: :)
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rampa


Explanation:
Hola Blanca,
No veo objeción en usar "rampa" pero con suerte algún colega experto nos hace ver la luz con algún término más específico.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


"Head Parking
Since the disk and the slider in magnetic hard drive are extremely smooth, strong adhesive forces may prevent disks from rotating (during "power-on" cycle) if the slider is landed on the disk surface.  To prevent this phenomenon, modern hard disks have a special landing zone - a narrow area close to the disk center which has been textured using a laser.  A spiral of tiny laser bumps is created, which increases a disk's roughness, decreases adhesion, and allows slider landing and take-off from the landing zone.   Another method of head parking is using a load-unload ***ramp*** fixed at the outer edge of the disk.  When the suspension is moved beyond the disk area, it slides onto the ramp thus parking the head.  Both landing on the landing zone and parking on the ramp increase the drive's non-operational shock resistance and prevent accidental damage during transportation...."


    Reference: http://www.usbyte.com/common/glossary_H.htm
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Lo mismo digo yo. ; )
3 mins
  -> Muy amable, Shawn. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  MPGS: :)
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¡Feliz fin de semana! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search