screening laptop computer

Spanish translation: las computadoras portatiles (los laptops) de control de acceso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening laptop computer
Spanish translation:las computadoras portatiles (los laptops) de control de acceso
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

23:07 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Software / INSURANCE
English term or phrase: screening laptop computer
This is the context for this term. I don´t see whether in this context, "screening laptop computer" is then referred to as as "screener" or not. I could not find what a "screening laptop computer" is.
CONTEXT: All of our screening lap top computers have been converted to the use of a web application, so that no personal data is stored on laptops. The screeners have dial-up or cellular modem access with a secure id card.
Carolina Ceci
las computadoras portatiles (los laptops) de control de acceso
Explanation:
Eso es lo que parece ser. verifícalo con el contexto general
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
No tenía la opción "control de seguros médicos" para indicar el contexto. El contexto no es el de un aeropuerto. Es una carta de la empresa Molloy Wellness (se dedica a verificar reclamos a los seguros de salud) dirigida a sus clientes, para informarles que ahora se han instalado esas medidas de seguridad en las laptops. Vuelvo a enviar el párrafo: · All of our screening lap top computers have been converted to the use of a web application, so that no personal data is stored on laptops. The screeners have dial-up or cellular modem access with a secure id card. Pido disculpas si expresé mal la pregunta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4las computadoras utilizadas por los guardias
RebeW
3las computadoras portatiles (los laptops) de control de acceso
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las computadoras utilizadas por los guardias


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 23:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What it means is that the computers used for screening (passengers, I assume) cannot be used by personnel to store personal information or to communicate. This way these computers are used exclusively \"on the job\"

Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 23:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"screeners\" seems to be widely used in Spanish, instead of \"Guardias\", it really depends on the context.

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las computadoras portatiles (los laptops) de control de acceso


Explanation:
Eso es lo que parece ser. verifícalo con el contexto general

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
No tenía la opción "control de seguros médicos" para indicar el contexto. El contexto no es el de un aeropuerto. Es una carta de la empresa Molloy Wellness (se dedica a verificar reclamos a los seguros de salud) dirigida a sus clientes, para informarles que ahora se han instalado esas medidas de seguridad en las laptops. Vuelvo a enviar el párrafo: · All of our screening lap top computers have been converted to the use of a web application, so that no personal data is stored on laptops. The screeners have dial-up or cellular modem access with a secure id card. Pido disculpas si expresé mal la pregunta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search