storage area network (SAN)

Spanish translation: Red de área de almacenamiento (SAN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage area network (SAN)
Spanish translation:Red de área de almacenamiento (SAN)
Entered by: Flavio Granados

20:29 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: storage area network (SAN)
storage area network (SAN)
TranslateThis
Red de área de almacenamiento (SAN)
Explanation:
aquí la referencia: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;es-es;3055...
creo que se deja el acrónimo en inglés, con la nota correspondiente
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Red de área de almacenamiento (SAN)
Flavio Granados
5 +2red local de almacenamiento (san)
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1Área de Red de Almacenamiento (SAN)
Oso (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storage area network (san)
Red de área de almacenamiento (SAN)


Explanation:
aquí la referencia: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;es-es;3055...
creo que se deja el acrónimo en inglés, con la nota correspondiente


Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito: también lo escuché así
20 mins
  -> Gracias Paula :)

agree  Gustavo Caldas
27 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo GACR

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo Juani

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Área de Red de Almacenamiento (SAN)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 20:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Microsoft Service Providers. Solución Hosted Messaging and ... dándoles más capacidad de almacenaje en el correo y mas fiabilidad a través de la ***Área de Red de Almacenamiento (SAN, Storage Area Network)***… ...\"
www.microsoft.com/spain/ serviceproviders/soluciones/HMC.mspx

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito: así es! Saludos, Osito!
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage area network (san)
red local de almacenamiento (san)


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

What is SAN? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Storage Area Network (SAN) is a high-speed subnetwork of shared storage devices. ... A SAN's architecture works in a way that makes all storage devices ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SAN.html - 47k - 15 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto, saludos! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! Saludos =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search