test battery

Spanish translation: batería de pruebas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test battery
Spanish translation:batería de pruebas
Entered by: Flavio Granados

20:31 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: test battery
each version is tested with a test battery which includes thousands of tests
TranslateThis
batería/banco de pruebas
Explanation:
Así, sin contexto
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7batería/banco de pruebas
Flavio Granados
3 +4serie de pruebas
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
batería/banco de pruebas


Explanation:
Así, sin contexto

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
24 mins
  -> Gracias Carreno :)

agree  Gustavo Caldas
31 mins
  -> Gracias GACR

agree  Paula Morabito: batería de pruebas. Banco de pruebas es "test(ing) bench"
48 mins
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juani

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serie de pruebas


Explanation:
Proceso de Desarrollo - Tutorial de Desarrollo Orientado a Objetos ...... Pruebas: Se llevan a cabo una serie de pruebas para corroborar que el software funciona correctamente y que satisface lo especificado en la etapa de ...
www.clikear.com/manuales/uml/procesodesarrollo.asp - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sun Microsystems Hispanoamérica - Garantía de Aplicaciones SolarisSOPORTE PARA SOFTWARE SOLARIS. Garantía de Aplicaciones Solaris ... los clientes deben ejecutar la Serie de Pruebas de la Garantía Solaris, sin cargo alguno ...
mx.sun.com/service/support/ sw_only/solaris/solaris_guarantee.html



Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, muchas gracias, Gaby!

agree  David Heim
6 hrs
  -> David, thank you!

agree  Elena Rodríguez: o batería de pruebas, tests
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere!

agree  pablosan
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias, Pablo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search