Get wild with wildcards in queries

Spanish translation: cómodas consultas con los comodines

08:29 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Bases de datos
English term or phrase: Get wild with wildcards in queries
Es el título de un artículo sobre bases de datos. Claramente hay un juego de palabras. ¿Se os ocurre alguna idea? Gracias!
Olga Alex
Spain
Spanish translation:cómodas consultas con los comodines
Explanation:
;-|
Selected response from:

NeoAtlas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Puede abusar de los comodines en las consultas
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1aprovecha la comodidad de los comodines
------ (X)
1 +2cómodas consultas con los comodines
NeoAtlas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get wild with wildcards in queries
cómodas consultas con los comodines


Explanation:
;-|

NeoAtlas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
21 mins
  -> Gracias Eva

agree  Arcoiris: conserva bien el juego de palabras. Why only 1 for confidence?
35 mins
  -> Gracias Apricitas. Just guessing...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get wild with wildcards in queries
aprovecha la comodidad de los comodines


Explanation:
Juega la carta de los comodines
Sludos.


------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get wild with wildcards in queries
Puede abusar de los comodines en las consultas


Explanation:
tal cual.. S¡‚ntase c¢modo con los comodines en sus consultas

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> gracias gabi31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search