tree access

Spanish translation: Acceso jerarquizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tree access
Spanish translation:Acceso jerarquizado
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

10:02 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tree access
Etiquetas de un software:

MessageID=50843 SymbolicName=_PARAM_TREE_RATEAU_1
Language=English
Centred tree access%0
.
MessageID=50844 SymbolicName=_PARAM_TREE_RATEAU_2
Language=English
Eccentric tree access%0

Estoy traduciendo la versión francesa de unos manuales de software al español. El caso es que, en un contexto informático, no encuentro el término "râteau" que aparece más arriba. Así que necesitaría saber si su equivalente inglés "tree access" se puede traducir por "acceso jerarquizado" o si se usa otro término?
Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
acceso mediante una estructura jerárquica o acceso jerarquizado
Explanation:
râteau:
râteau (de croupier au casino) nm rake
râteau (outil pour ramasser) nm rake

Compound Forms
un râteau nm a rake.
http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=rteau&...

Para tree en tecnología:
Technology
tree

A hierarchical structure like an organization chart. See directory tree. See also forests and trees.


THIS COPYRIGHTED DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY.
All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.

© 1981-2005 Computer Language Company Inc. All rights reserved.

Estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción. saludos!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-21 18:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar·bo·res·cent (är\'bə-rĕs\'ənt) pronunciation
adj.

Having the size, form, or characteristics of a tree; treelike.

[Latin arborēscēns, arborēscent-, present participle of arborēscere, to grow to be a tree, from arbor, tree.]
ar\'bo·res\'cence n..

Arborescence


A directed graph is called an arborescence if, from a given node x known as the root node, there is exactly one elementary path from x to every other node y.

Arboricity, Directed Graph, Root Node.
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Arborescence.html
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acceso mediante una estructura jerárquica o acceso jerarquizado
Gabriela Rodriguez
4acceso al directorio
Egmont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceso al directorio


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceso mediante una estructura jerárquica o acceso jerarquizado


Explanation:
râteau:
râteau (de croupier au casino) nm rake
râteau (outil pour ramasser) nm rake

Compound Forms
un râteau nm a rake.
http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=rteau&...

Para tree en tecnología:
Technology
tree

A hierarchical structure like an organization chart. See directory tree. See also forests and trees.


THIS COPYRIGHTED DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY.
All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.

© 1981-2005 Computer Language Company Inc. All rights reserved.

Estoy de acuerdo con tu traducción. saludos!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-21 18:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar·bo·res·cent (är\'bə-rĕs\'ənt) pronunciation
adj.

Having the size, form, or characteristics of a tree; treelike.

[Latin arborēscēns, arborēscent-, present participle of arborēscere, to grow to be a tree, from arbor, tree.]
ar\'bo·res\'cence n..

Arborescence


A directed graph is called an arborescence if, from a given node x known as the root node, there is exactly one elementary path from x to every other node y.

Arboricity, Directed Graph, Root Node.
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Arborescence.html



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/tree-graph-theory&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search