logins

Spanish translation: inicios de sesión

08:57 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programari
English term or phrase: logins
The Server Software may only be used to support up to the allowable number of logins within each Server farm based on Customer’s total purchases of User Licenses for each Server farm.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:inicios de sesión
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inicios de sesión
Olga Alex
5 +3accesos
Sergio Viñals
5conexiones simultáneas
Martin Perazzo
4 +1logins
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inicios de sesión


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: probablemente, en este contexto, se refiere a sesiones simultAneas :)
13 mins

agree  Xavier Fitó
21 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: inicios de acceso simultáneos (en este caso, diría yo).
53 mins

agree  Roberto Rostagno: sesiones simultaneas en este contexto
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires: Si me parece "más mejor".
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accesos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 08:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"entradas\"

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara: accesos, entradas, ingresos, ....
5 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logins


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría tal cual, si acaso con una traducción entre paréntesis. La mayoría de lectores conocerán de sobra a qué se refiere.


Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conexiones simultáneas


Explanation:
another way of saying it, together with "accesos simultáneos" or "sesiones simultáneas".

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search