International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Ad-hoc

Spanish translation: Ad hoc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ad-hoc
Spanish translation:Ad hoc
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:20 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Ad-hoc
Our expensive Business Objects has always been very positive in terms of in-depth analysis and ad-hoc abilities.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Usualmente se daja la palabra así. Ver traducciones
Explanation:
Creadas o desarrolladas para lograr un objetivo específico.
d hoc (ăd hŏk', hōk') pronunciation
adv.

For the specific purpose, case, or situation at hand and for no other: a committee formed ad hoc to address the issue of salaries.
adj.

1. Formed for or concerned with one specific purpose: an ad hoc compensation committee.
2. Improvised and often impromptu: “On an ad hoc basis, Congress has . . . placed . . . ceilings on military aid to specific countries” (New York Times

For the special purpose or end at hand; also, by extension, improvised or impromptu. The term, Latin for “to this,” is most often used for committees established for a specific purpose, as in The committee was formed ad hoc to address health insurance problems. The term is also used as an adjective (An ad hoc committee was formed), and has given rise to the noun adhocism for the tendency to use temporary, provisional, or improvised methods to deal with a particular problem. [Early 1600s].
ad_hoc
A adjective
1 ad_hoc
for or concerned with one specific purpose; "a coordinated policy instead of ad hoc decisions"

2 ad_hoc
often improvised or impromptu; "an ad hoc committee meeting"

B adverb
1 ad_hoc
for one specific case; "they were appointed ad hoc"






Need more information?
Ask a question in the forum.

Look up "ad_hoc" at Merriam-Webster
Look up "ad_hoc" at dictionary.com

English Definition

Home
Suggestions



See Also:
adynamia
adynamic
adz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 19:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talentos, capacidades o aptitudes particulares (para cada caso).
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Usualmente se daja la palabra así. Ver traducciones
Gabriela Rodriguez
5adecuadas / idóneas
Jaime Oriard
3ad hoc*
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ad-hoc
Usualmente se daja la palabra así. Ver traducciones


Explanation:
Creadas o desarrolladas para lograr un objetivo específico.
d hoc (ăd hŏk', hōk') pronunciation
adv.

For the specific purpose, case, or situation at hand and for no other: a committee formed ad hoc to address the issue of salaries.
adj.

1. Formed for or concerned with one specific purpose: an ad hoc compensation committee.
2. Improvised and often impromptu: “On an ad hoc basis, Congress has . . . placed . . . ceilings on military aid to specific countries” (New York Times

For the special purpose or end at hand; also, by extension, improvised or impromptu. The term, Latin for “to this,” is most often used for committees established for a specific purpose, as in The committee was formed ad hoc to address health insurance problems. The term is also used as an adjective (An ad hoc committee was formed), and has given rise to the noun adhocism for the tendency to use temporary, provisional, or improvised methods to deal with a particular problem. [Early 1600s].
ad_hoc
A adjective
1 ad_hoc
for or concerned with one specific purpose; "a coordinated policy instead of ad hoc decisions"

2 ad_hoc
often improvised or impromptu; "an ad hoc committee meeting"

B adverb
1 ad_hoc
for one specific case; "they were appointed ad hoc"






Need more information?
Ask a question in the forum.

Look up "ad_hoc" at Merriam-Webster
Look up "ad_hoc" at dictionary.com

English Definition

Home
Suggestions



See Also:
adynamia
adynamic
adz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 19:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talentos, capacidades o aptitudes particulares (para cada caso).


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ad+hoc
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/ad%20hoc
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gaby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Sin el guión =:)
1 min
  -> Tenés razón, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y espero que sigas bien!!!!!!!!!

agree  Flavio Granados
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio, saludos y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!

agree  RebeW
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias RebeW y que pases buenas noches!!!!!!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO: Gaby, muy bien.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias carreno, tanto tiempo "sin vernos por un Kudoz", muy buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!11

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia y buenas noches desde Argentina!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Julio Torres: Respuesta muy ad hoc
5 hrs
  -> Un genio Julio, muchísimas gracias y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  SandraV
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Elena Rodríguez: tal cual
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias elere, ya se me acaba la imaginación para agradecer, sos realmente muy amable. Saludos!!!!!!!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad-hoc
adecuadas / idóneas


Explanation:
Por lo menos en México, no es una frase que se encuentre comúnmente, pero, por supuesto, su uso es correcto.

ad hoc.
(Loc. lat.; literalmente, 'para esto').
1. expr. U. para referirse a lo que se dice o hace solo para un fin determinado.
2. loc. adj. Adecuado, apropiado, dispuesto especialmente para un fin.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad-hoc
ad hoc*


Explanation:
Diría dejarlo y añadir una explicación como abajo:

"*ad hoc: esta expresión en el idioma inglés es utilizada para designar la calidad de "a proposito" o "específico" de un sujeto u objeto. — La Redacción"



    www.leavenworth.army.mil/ milrev/Spanish/Nov-Dec01/farmen.htm
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search