umbrella

Spanish translation: agrupación / conjunto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella
Spanish translation:agrupación / conjunto
Entered by: Ltemes

19:21 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: umbrella
With XI, they are all together under one umbrella and the efficiencies are apparently off the bet.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
agrupación / conjunto
Explanation:
se refiere a eso.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ltemes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agrupación / conjunto
Ltemes
5 +1Ver explicaciones. Grupo de cosas similares o con la misma función/agrupación/unión de cosas similar
Gabriela Rodriguez
4bajo un conglomerado
Xenia Wong
4queda todo bajo un mismo sistema
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrupación / conjunto


Explanation:
se refiere a eso.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ltemes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias gaby31.

agree  Jaime Oriard
26 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicaciones. Grupo de cosas similares o con la misma función/agrupación/unión de cosas similar


Explanation:
Technology
umbrella term

A term used to cover a broad category of functions rather than one specific item. An umbrella term is often a marketing strategy to keep a name visible over a long period.
Meaning #3: having the function of uniting a group of similar things
Meaning #1: covering or applying simultaneously to a number of similar items or elements or groups


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/umbrella
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Hola otra vez, sos muy amable conmigo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queda todo bajo un mismo sistema


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo un conglomerado


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-22 02:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Hacer day trading con los acciones diamonds en la bolsa de valores
Aprenda a hacer day trading con los diamonds en la bolsa de valores. ... GE. Conglomerado de Empresas. General Motors Corporation ... HON. Conglomerado de Empresas. Intel Corporation ...
www.bolsa-de-valores.net/diamonds.htm


http://www.bccr.fi.cr/reggrfincap1.htm
... Financiero: Conjunto o conglomerado de empresas dedicadas a la prestación de servicios ... Financiero de Hecho: Conjunto o conglomerado de empresas con características funcionales ...
www.bccr.fi.cr/reggrfincap1.htm


Economía y Negocios
... pesquero y de combustibles, que maneja a través del conglomerado industrial Empresas Copec. ... la principal filial de Empresas Copec, Arauco, anunció la compra de activos forestales ...
www.economiaynegocios.cl/noticias/noticias.asp?id=67636


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search