source libraries

Spanish translation: bibliotecas fuente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source libraries
Spanish translation:bibliotecas fuente
Entered by: Ocean Trans

02:15 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / applications software
English term or phrase: source libraries
production libraries, data dictionary libraries, data dictionary libraries


Thanks!
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
bibliotecas fuente
Explanation:
Las bibliotecas fuente son sólo parcialmente libres...
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2libreria de códigos fuente
Otilia Acosta
5bibliotecas fuente
Ocean Trans
4bibliotecas fuentes
Xenia Wong
4bibliotecas de consulta/ bibliotecas consultadas
Maria Boschero
3bibliotecas de código
Carlos Alén Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliotecas fuentes


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliotecas de consulta/ bibliotecas consultadas


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 02:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Bibliotecas de consulta en línea. ► Centro de Documentación del Centro de
Investigaciones Económicas de la U. de A. ...
agustinianos.udea.edu.co/~dgarcia/bibliotec.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibliotecas fuente


Explanation:
Las bibliotecas fuente son sólo parcialmente libres...


    www.iconv.com/usenet/es/eiffel-faq_enes.htm - 67k
Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bibliotecas de código


Explanation:
Pueden ser "bibliotecas de código". Depende del contexto.

Carlos Alén Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libreria de códigos fuente


Explanation:
encabezado del código fuente para más datos sobre este tipo de licencias) ...
Esta librería permite manejar desde nuestro código FWH las bases de datos ...
www.dbwide.com.ar/fuentes11.htm - 28k


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: En este contexto, librerías.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  cba1
17 hrs
  -> Gracias cba1

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, gaby

disagree  Mat_Young: En el contexto informático, son siempre bibliotecas y no librerías.
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search