International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Who's who and what’s what

Spanish translation: protagonistas y escenarios (según el contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who's who and what’s what
Spanish translation:protagonistas y escenarios (según el contexto)
Entered by: Flavio Granados

12:29 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Who's who and what’s what
Es es título de un artículo sobre un programa para organizar reuniones.

El artículo comienza así:
A meeting requires three basic elements: someone to organize it, people to come, and a place to meet. XXX can help pull these pieces together quickly and efficiently.
Olga Alex
Spain
protagonistas y escenarios
Explanation:
Alternativa
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Exacto, es lo que buscaba.

Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Quién es quien y qué es que
Maika Vicente Navarro
4protagonistas y escenarios
Flavio Granados
4los puestos (funciones) y las actividades
oggui
4quiénes hacen qué
Mónica Guzmán
3 +1Los quiénes y los qués
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who's who and what’s what
Quién es quien y qué es que


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad bastante literal pero creo que guarda el sentido del título original

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
27 mins

agree  daviniact
30 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
40 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who's who and what’s what
Los quiénes y los qués


Explanation:
Como título igual te sirve. Saludos.
Tripod provisto por Cable & Wireless Opinión Pública y Democracia ...
... La discusión se extiende aún hasta nuestros días a través de los cuestionamientos
acerca de los quiénes, los qués y los cómos. La democracia puede ser, ...
members.tripod.cl/apuntesdesociologia/index-4.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> ¡Muy amable!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who's who and what’s what
quiénes hacen qué


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who's who and what’s what
los puestos (funciones) y las actividades


Explanation:
Una idea... me gustaría ver más contexto...

oggui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who's who and what’s what
protagonistas y escenarios


Explanation:
Alternativa

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Exacto, es lo que buscaba.

Muchas gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search