International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

do your part

Spanish translation: aportar algo, poner tu granito de arena

12:10 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: do your part
With a little know-how, you can do your part to keep the meeting organizer organized

No consigo encontrar una expresión apropiada. Muchas gracias de antemano.
Olga Alex
Spain
Spanish translation:aportar algo, poner tu granito de arena
Explanation:
Cumplir con tu papel, contribuir.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Finalmente decidí poner "contribuir". Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aportar algo, poner tu granito de arena
Deschant
4 +2colaborar
Mónica Guzmán
4 +1puedes hacer lo que te corresponde / puedes hacer lo que necesitas
moken
4 +1realizar lo necesario
María Isabel Vazquez
4poner de tu parte
Ricardo Eid
4hacer tu labor
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realizar lo necesario


Explanation:
:-)

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Sí, es más concisa que mi propuesta (incluso "hacer lo necesario"). :O) :O)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro! Isabel

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aportar algo, poner tu granito de arena


Explanation:
Cumplir con tu papel, contribuir.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Finalmente decidí poner "contribuir". Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  Anabel Martínez
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puedes hacer lo que te corresponde / puedes hacer lo que necesitas


Explanation:
¡Hola Olga!

Creo que se adaptarían bien al texto, tal vez mejor la segunda sugerencia.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ruth, que tengas un buen día! :O) :O)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colaborar


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza.

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer tu labor


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poner de tu parte


Explanation:
También se dice así.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search