finesse

Spanish translation: sutileza, tacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finesse
Spanish translation:sutileza, tacto
Entered by: Flavio Granados

12:28 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: finesse
Learn how to set up meetings and be an effective and considerate attendee when someone has invited you to a meeting. Handle all aspects of XXX meetings with ***finesse***, no matter how many times the affair is rescheduled.

Muchas gracias otra vez!
Olga Alex
Spain
sutileza, tacto
Explanation:
con la sutileza / tacto (necesario(a)).
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Al final puse "sutileza". Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7elegancia, distinción, refinamiento
Deschant
4 +5diplomacia, tacto
Andrea Ali
4distinción
------ (X)
4sutileza, tacto
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elegancia, distinción, refinamiento


Explanation:
-

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Bien.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ------ (X): Sorry, no te había visto.:)
14 mins
  -> Gracias - No problemo

agree  Anabel Martínez
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MPGS: finura :)
36 mins
  -> O "fineza". Gracias.

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diplomacia, tacto


Explanation:
Algunas ideas.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Esther Moreno-Barriuso: diplomacia, sutileza http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fin...
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Adriana Vozzi: efectivamente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avozzi!

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo! Te debo una respuesta!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sutileza, tacto


Explanation:
con la sutileza / tacto (necesario(a)).

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Al final puse "sutileza". Gracias a todos.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinción


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search