stuck-at

Spanish translation: \"stuck-at\" (de tipo permente / de modo permanente / fijado de modo permanente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stuck-at
Spanish translation:\"stuck-at\" (de tipo permente / de modo permanente / fijado de modo permanente)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:01 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Automation devices
English term or phrase: stuck-at
En el manual de seguridad de un dispositivo de automatización:

The modifiable RAM areas, in particular stuck-at and crosstalk, are tested with a write and read test.

No consigo encontrar si se traduce o no "stuck-at". Cualquier enlace sobre este tema me sería de gran ayuda. Gracias.
Miriam Garcia
Spain
"stuck-at" (de tipo permente / de modo permanente / fijado de modo permanente)
Explanation:
Suerte


PDF] • • •Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
están fijadas, permanentemente, a un valor:. •Stuck-at “1”. •Stuck-at “0”. A. B. Una impureza. cortocircuita. GND y la entrada. B de la puerta. STUCK-AT “0” ...
www.die.upm.es/andres/DCSE/docs/Cap2_metod.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Herramientas diseño físico Herramientas de alto nivelFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stuck-at-0/ Stuck-at-1: un nodo está. permanentemente a 0/1. Generador de test: se buscan las entradas. que detectan un conjunto de fallos dado ...
www-lsi.die.upm.es/~marisa/docencia/dase_final.pdf - Páginas similares

esDebian - Error al grabar imagen dvd isothe LUN appears to be stuck at 0h, retrying in 5 secs... ... Tema Permanente W/ Comentario Nuevo, Tema Permanente W/ Comentario Nuevo ...
www.esdebian.org/forum/viewtopic.php?forum=12&showtopic=563... - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"stuck-at" (de tipo permente / de modo permanente / fijado de modo permanente)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3simulador de fallas
garci


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"stuck-at" (de tipo permente / de modo permanente / fijado de modo permanente)


Explanation:
Suerte


PDF] • • •Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
están fijadas, permanentemente, a un valor:. •Stuck-at “1”. •Stuck-at “0”. A. B. Una impureza. cortocircuita. GND y la entrada. B de la puerta. STUCK-AT “0” ...
www.die.upm.es/andres/DCSE/docs/Cap2_metod.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Herramientas diseño físico Herramientas de alto nivelFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stuck-at-0/ Stuck-at-1: un nodo está. permanentemente a 0/1. Generador de test: se buscan las entradas. que detectan un conjunto de fallos dado ...
www-lsi.die.upm.es/~marisa/docencia/dase_final.pdf - Páginas similares

esDebian - Error al grabar imagen dvd isothe LUN appears to be stuck at 0h, retrying in 5 secs... ... Tema Permanente W/ Comentario Nuevo, Tema Permanente W/ Comentario Nuevo ...
www.esdebian.org/forum/viewtopic.php?forum=12&showtopic=563... - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susi_svf
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simulador de fallas


Explanation:
A Stuck-at fault is a particular fault model used by fault simulators and Automatic test pattern generation (ATPG) tools to mimic a manufacturing defect within an integrated circuit. Individual signals and pins are assumed to be stuck at Logical '1', '0' and 'X'. For example, an output is tied to a logical 1 state during test generation to assure that a manufacturing defect with that type of behavior can be found with a specific test pattern. Likewise the output could be tied to a logical 0 to model the behavior of a defective circuit that cannot switch its output pin.

Suerte !

Not all faults can be analyzed using the Stuck-at fault model. Compensation for static hazards, namely branching signals, can render a circuit untestable using this model.


garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search