lost savings

Spanish translation: pérdida de ahorros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost savings
Spanish translation:pérdida de ahorros
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:57 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / license agreement
English term or phrase: lost savings
Aqui pego el párrafo:

XXX HAVE ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY GENERAL, SPECIAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS OR ***LOST SAVINGS***) INCURRED FROM THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE PRODUCT EVEN IF XXX HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

¿Existe alguna frase acuñada para este término?

Mil gracias
Marina Soldati
Argentina
pérdida de ahorros
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 496 for "pérdida de ahorros".

Hace poco en una traducción usé:

"lucro cesante o pérdida de ahorros"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pérdida de ahorros
Henry Hinds
5pérdida de reservas
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida de ahorros


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 496 for "pérdida de ahorros".

Hace poco en una traducción usé:

"lucro cesante o pérdida de ahorros"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau (X): lucro cesante es un témino jurídico muy usado en los contratos en España
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergi.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdida de reservas


Explanation:
Enlas empresas se habla de reservas

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search