scripting purpose

Spanish translation: propósito del código

17:40 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Sistema de control
English term or phrase: scripting purpose
Esto viene de la mano con lo preguntado en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1646199
CREATING A SERIES OF DATA VALUES
Series name: XXXX (displays in a control object in an ARPAGH screen)
Scripting purpose: Create a series through an ARPAGH control object model.
Procedure:
1- Open the ARPAGH properties dialog box for the control object.
2- Display the Edit Script tab.
2- Write the following Basic excerpt within a subroutine:
' Add the series:
cimOleObj.Series.Add "Series 1", apSeriesStandard
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:propósito del código
Explanation:
Ejemplo en documento sobre cómo documentar un programa (http://www.galeon.com/neoprogramadores/howdocod.htm)

...
5.1 Tipos de Comentarios
...
Descriptivos del Propósito del Código: Son los que intentan explicar la intención de una sección de código. Operan más a nivel del problema que a nivel de la solución. Por ejemplo:
Selected response from:

Juan Carlos Azcoitia
Canada
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propósito del código
Juan Carlos Azcoitia
4propósito de la secuencia de comandos
Andrea Quintana
3Proposito de la programacion
CMRP


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propósito de la secuencia de comandos


Explanation:
Una opción que aparece en un glosario de Microsoft.
Espero que te sirva. :)


Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proposito de la programacion


Explanation:
I feel this suits the context.

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propósito del código


Explanation:
Ejemplo en documento sobre cómo documentar un programa (http://www.galeon.com/neoprogramadores/howdocod.htm)

...
5.1 Tipos de Comentarios
...
Descriptivos del Propósito del Código: Son los que intentan explicar la intención de una sección de código. Operan más a nivel del problema que a nivel de la solución. Por ejemplo:

Juan Carlos Azcoitia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Pandem!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search