tick-box

Spanish translation: mmmmm....

13:19 Feb 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tick-box
está suelto, creo que se refiere a cigarros, pero no estoy muy segura
IreCudich
Spanish translation:mmmmm....
Explanation:
tienes un contexto sobre cigarrillos? Para mi una tick-box es uno de estos cuadraditos donde marcas las respuestas (como en el link)

www.spasansw.com.au/info.html

Microsoft tambien lo usa para estas pantallas con opciones (mira el link)

www.tomshardware.com/howto/02q4/ 021102/stability-06.html

suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aclaración
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mmmmm....
Maria Rosich Andreu
1cuadro, pantalla de opciones
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cuadro, pantalla de opciones


Explanation:
difícil saber. ver el enlace, suerte


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=tick-box&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8...
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mmmmm....


Explanation:
tienes un contexto sobre cigarrillos? Para mi una tick-box es uno de estos cuadraditos donde marcas las respuestas (como en el link)

www.spasansw.com.au/info.html

Microsoft tambien lo usa para estas pantallas con opciones (mira el link)

www.tomshardware.com/howto/02q4/ 021102/stability-06.html

suerte!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aclaración

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1203 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search