millennium compliant

Spanish translation: adaptado al año 2000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:millennium compliant
Spanish translation:adaptado al año 2000
Entered by: Monicaj

17:10 Feb 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: millennium compliant
Hola.

Me gustaría saber si existe alguna traducción "oficial" de este término. ¿Podría ser "preparado para el milenio".

Gracias
Monicaj
adaptado al año 2000
Explanation:
Si se refiere a adaptado al "millenium bug" que tuvo a tanta gente preocupada en el 1999.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-28 17:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y2K
(2)
TERM Year 2000 compliance

Reference Cordis Focus,DG XIII,5.4.1999



(1)
TERM adaptación al año 2000

Reference Cordis Focus, DG XIII, 5.4.1999

(eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adaptado al año 2000
Maria Rosich Andreu
5que cumple con las normas / especificaciones del año 2000
Jose Carreto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptado al año 2000


Explanation:
Si se refiere a adaptado al "millenium bug" que tuvo a tanta gente preocupada en el 1999.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-28 17:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y2K
(2)
TERM Year 2000 compliance

Reference Cordis Focus,DG XIII,5.4.1999



(1)
TERM adaptación al año 2000

Reference Cordis Focus, DG XIII, 5.4.1999

(eurodicautom)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  cmk (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que cumple con las normas / especificaciones del año 2000


Explanation:
otra opción. Y en efecto parece ser que se refiere al temido cambio de fechas de los relojes internos de las computadoras el 1o. de Enero del 2000.


Jose Carreto
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search