to apply code

Spanish translation: para solicitar y recibir una invitación

10:47 Dec 19, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / aplicación
English term or phrase: to apply code
Must be 21+ to apply code and receive invite.

General context: It is a rideshare and taxi service company headquartered in San Francisco, California, which operates in cities in several countries. The company uses a smartphone application to receive ride requests, and then sends these trip requests to their drivers.

¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda! :)
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:para solicitar y recibir una invitación
Explanation:
Creo que puede haber un error en el texto original.
Salvo que estén hablando de algún código promocional que haya que ingresar, pero en ese caso igual sería "enter code", no "apply code".
Busca en el resto del texto a ver si se menciona en alguna otra parte este misterioso código.

En caso contrario, creo que se refiere a que debes tener 21 años para solicitar una invitación.
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para introducir / utilizar el código
Charles Davis
3para solicitar y recibir una invitación
Florencio Alonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to apply code and receive invite
para solicitar y recibir una invitación


Explanation:
Creo que puede haber un error en el texto original.
Salvo que estén hablando de algún código promocional que haya que ingresar, pero en ese caso igual sería "enter code", no "apply code".
Busca en el resto del texto a ver si se menciona en alguna otra parte este misterioso código.

En caso contrario, creo que se refiere a que debes tener 21 años para solicitar una invitación.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para introducir / utilizar el código


Explanation:
Con estos sistemas de "rideshare" se introduce un código para solicitar el servicio:

"Step 1: Download the rideshare app for iPhone or Anroid devices [...]
Step 2: Enter your promo code for a free ride
Lyft promo code: MITCH628 (free first ride up to $25)
Uber promo code: 1945w (free first ride up to $20)
Important: enter these codes BEFORE you request your first ride!"
http://ridesharetips.com/rideshare101/

A veces se emplea el verbo "apply" en vez de "enter":

"Download the free app and apply code LALYFTLOVE under "Settings" to claim your credit for friendly LA rides."
http://www.pynprice.com/price/need-a-lyft/

"To use multiple codes, enter one Promo Code at a time and then click "Apply code" after each."
https://cs.kohls.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/92/~/how-do-i-u...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search